Information Services & Instructional Technology

ISIT Committee Members for 2020

About the Committee

Charge

  1. Recommend campus-wide technology policy and procedures.
  2. Determine and monitor campus software and hardware standards.
  3. Prioritize the technology resource requests from Program Review.
  4. Review all significant technology projects.
  5. Determine and monitor procedures for obtaining technology services.
  6. Establish a system of communication between users, district and campus technology resources, and the Academic Senate.
  7. Assess how well the implementation of new technology resources support institutional goals and improve student success.

The Information Services & Instructional Technology Committee Charge document was reviewed and approved in Fall 2017.

 

Info! Clicking the link opens and closes this section.
Scope of Authority

Make policy development and implementation recommendations regarding campus-wide technology

 

Reports To

Academic Senate

 

Communicates With

Academic Senate and the college community

 

Composition

Co-chaired by administrative representative, 1 faculty representative, 7 administrative representatives, 23 academic senate representatives, 3 classified representatives, 2 SGA representatives, and Faculty Director of Technology, Innovation Professional Development (ex officio)

 

Members

Chairs

Role Name
Administrative Co-Chair Todd Coston
Faculty Co-Chair Pamela Boyles

Administration

Role Name
DSPS VACANT
Testing and Placement Kalina Hill
Job Placement Stephanie Baltazar
Early Alert & Probation Michael McClenic
Technology Support Services Brett Redd
Student Services VACANT
Director, Student Success Technology Daniel Hall
Academic Technology Pam Rivers

Faculty

Role Name
Education Tim Bohan
Agriculture James Selgrath
Allied Health Heather Shaffstall
Art Adel Shafik
Behavioral Sciences/Criminal Justice Sara Manuel
Biological Sciences Scott Peat
Business Management & Information Technology Richard Miles
Communication Michael Muhme
Counseling Jonathan Ward
Engineering Systems Bonnie Hammond
English Richard Marquez
English for Multilingual Students Elizabeth Rodacker
Family & Consumer Education Leah Carter
Foreign Language/American Sign Language Sara Palasch
Health & Physical Education Matt Moon
Industrial Technology Darren Willis
Library/Instructional Design Technology Kirk Russell
Mathematics Kurt Klopstein
Nursing Nicole Hernandez
Performing Arts Kimberly Chin
Philosophy T Silva
Physical Science VACANT
Social Science Erin Miller

Classified

Role Name
Rep Tracy Lovelace
Rep Kristin Rabe
Rep Judy Ahl

Ad-Hoc (non-voting)

Role Name
Academic Technology Matt Jones

Students

Role Name
Student Government Association Rep Emma McNellis
Student Government Association Rep Gian Gayatao

Committee History

Meeting Times

First Monday of the month during fall and spring semesters, 4:00-5:30 pm unless 1st Monday is a holiday. **We will meet via Zoom for 2020-21. Zoom info in meeting invite.**