Information Services & Instructional Technology

About the Committee

Charge

  • 1. Recommend campus-wide technology policy and procedures.
  • 2. Determine and monitor campus software and hardware standards.
  • 3. Prioritize the technology resource requests from Program Review.
  • 4. Review all significant technology projects.
  • 5. Determine and monitor procedures for obtaining technology services.
  • 6. Establish a system of communication between users, district and campus technology resources, and the Academic Senate.
  • 7. Assess how well the implementation of new technology resources support institutional goals and improve student success.

The Information Services & Instructional Technology Committee Charge document was reviewed and approved in Fall 2017.

 

Info! Clicking the link opens and closes this section.
Scope of Authority

Make policy development and implementation recommendations regarding campus-wide technology

 

Reports To

Academic Senate

 

Communicates With

Academic Senate and the college community

 

Composition

Co-chaired by administrative representative, 1 faculty representative, 7 administrative representatives, 23 academic senate representatives, 3 classified representatives, 2 SGA representatives, and Faculty Director of Technology, Innovation Professional Development (ex officio)

 

Members

Chairs

Role Name
Administrative Co-Chair Todd Coston
Faculty Co-Chair Pamela Boyles

Administration

Role Name
DSPS Terri Goldstein
Testing and Placement Kalina Hill
Job Placement Stephanie Baltazar
Early Alert & Probation Michael McClenic
Technology Support Services Brett Redd
Student Services Yvonne Armendariz
Director, Student Success Technology Daniel Hall
Innovation Professional Development (Ex Officio) Bill Moseley

Faculty

Role Name
Academic Development Tim Bohan
Agriculture James Selgrath
Allied Health Ayan Hill
Art Adel Shafik
Behavioral Sciences/Criminal Justice Dana Heins-Gelder
Biological Sciences Scott Peat
Business Management & Information Technology Richard Miles
Communication John Giertz
Counseling Fabiola Johnson
Engineering Systems Bonnie Hammond
English Cynthia Hubble
English for Multilingual Students Elizabeth Rodacker
Family & Consumer Education Leah Carter
Foreign Language/American Sign Language Linda McLaughlin
Health & Physical Education Matt Moon
Industrial Technology Darren Willis
Library/Instructional Design Technology Kirk Russell
Mathematics Kurt Klopstein
Nursing Gabriele Martin
Performing Arts VACANT
Philosophy VACANT
Physical Science VACANT
Social Science Erin Miller
Counseling Sarah Villasenor

Classified

Role Name
Rep #1 Tracy Lovelace
Rep #2 Kristin Rabe
Rep #3 Judy Ahl

Ad-Hoc (non-voting)

Role Name
Academic Technology Matt Jones

Students

Role Name
Student Government Association Rep Jonathan Maddon
Student Government Association Rep Ashley Harp

Committee History

Meeting Times

First Monday of the month during fall and spring semesters, 4:00-5:30 pm unless 1st Monday is a holiday. We meet in the Library 149.

Next Meeting

Information Services & Instructional Technology Meeting - February 4th, 2019

Last Meeting